Sunday, 30 September 2012

Review on the new Silkygirl Big Eye mascara

Here are some feedback from my own opinions and all these are honest from myself.
Whatever I feel, I think , I straight away state them here so that everyone can know the real review on this product.

Personally I like this mascara as I really need a mascara that can make my lashes visible. :) You all need to know one fact. I got short eyelashes and mascara is one of my "must have" makeup item. But some mascara doesn't work well and doesn't meet with my expectation. 
In this review, I will talk about the packaging, the brush wand and mascara formula opinions. Every products must have their own strengths and weaknesses.

The Big Eye Mascara from Silkygirl
New product coming in officially on October!
Already available in certain stores. Check it out!

Enriched with collagen with forming, moisturizing, and protecting lashes while giving 15 times thicker lashes impact.Speed fuller Lash Brush enhances the volumes instantly for perfect intense, deep and dramatic lashes.

Okay, Let's see whether what the description mentioned are same as my opinions or not.


At first, when I see this mascara with its cute packaging I was so excited. Baby blue is one of my favorite color and for sure it is not too chubby and just nice to fit in my makeup bag. I can bring this mascara where ever I want to.  Slim and long so, it is easy to hold and apply on eyes.
Packaging rate: 8/10

Brush wand
I like this brush; easy to apply especially for the under lash
Some people doesn't like plastic brush but for me, it is not a big problem. I just enjoy it as long its make my lashes look different and I can brush them comfortably - no smudge , no pain.
Rate: 9/10 

Mascara Formula.

Is it waterproof?
Yes! It is "Not" waterproof BUT easy to cleaning it off. Some non-waterproof/waterproof mascara will leave some smudging excess under the eyes. I really don't like it because on the next day, I need to use cotton bud to clean the excess or else my eyes will look like panda. huhu. Luckily this mascara doesn't leave any smudge excess yet only few pieces that can be remove easily by fingers.
Rate: 9/10

It saying that the mascara is make the lashes 15 times thicker. Is it true?
Sorry, it doesn't make the lashes turn thicker  but....... LONGER. I love longer lashes rather than thicker because when I wear eyeliner, the mascara need to be outstanding, more obvious and longer so that they will be visible. Oh ya, when I apply this mascara I notice that my lashes are light and not heavy. :) I like it!! haha.. Yes, normally when we apply mascara, it will put our lash some weight and turn it hard;not soft. . I was impressed with the formula. Simple but could make my eyes look big.

Rate on thickness: 1/10
Rate on extendable length: 9/10

Here are some pictures to show you guys how does my eyelashes look like before and after applied it on.

My face with no makeup. See my eyelashes. Damn thin, and short! hurgh!
*Sorry, I'm being so honest until I forgot to edit this pic. 

See! even though I'm wearing eyeliner, the lashes still can be look/ visible. 
Haha. Suka Suka! Puas hati!
I like it! I like it! I'm satisfied!

Positive feedback on this product.
1) Make the lashes longer.
2) Easy to clean-If you need to wash your face 5 times in a day, you need this mascara in your makeup purse.
3) Waterproof  but it is easy easy easy and very easy to clean it off especially if you are muslim need to take wudhu'. just use  warm water to clean up and fingers.
4) Makes my eyes look big.Visible lashes.
5) lashes feel light and comfortable
6) 90% no fall off lash. Normally if the mascara is hard to take off, our lashes will fall off. :( But I have no problem with this mascara. maybe I just use it in these few days. Will update if there's any problem. Ya la, my lashes are damn thin, if they keep falling off, it's gonna be "botak" la. Clean, no lash. (Oh no!)
7) Slim and easy to keep it in makeup bag. Can carry it anywhere. Especially when you need mascara after pray/wash your face.
8) Easy to hold and apply on lashes especially the lower lashes.
9) It does separate the lashes well, clean and easy. Just comb the lash for two to three times and TADAA~ done! no messy, no smudge. Easy.

Negative feedback. 
1) Doesn't give thicker eyelashes impact and no dramatic look.
2) Wet but not too wet; compare to other mascara.Just notice this when I apply under eye lashes. Takes about 30seconds to dry. Still acceptable. If you apply upper lashes, there is no problem. but only occur on lower lash. need to wait bout 20 -30 seconds before blinking.
3)5% of clumping issue. -not that serious.

***(actually all these doesn't bother me as there's no perfect mascara and this mascara does perform its duty.Duty to make my lashes visible and being seen...This mascara is really worth to have.)

Will I repurchase this mascara?
Of course! because it is affordable and worth to have. I use this mascara everyday since I get it. Easy and fast application needed. only in couple of minutes.  Going to be my favorite mascara.
P/s: my sister also like it. I have some pictures of her wearing this mascara.

Upper lash

lower lashes

How much is this mascara?
It is around RM 20. Try one and share your experience with me. I really need to know your feedback too. :) Share share la. Maybe we can share our thoughts together and its kinda new knowledge for us. Different people have different opinions.

That's all my review on this product. Thank you for reading!
Will be review on amazing Silkygirl limited edition Eye Love Handbag Eyeshadow. :) Oh ya, simple tutorial will be included.

Thank you.

Mwah Mwah!!

Thursday, 27 September 2012

The look of the day!

I'm so excited today!
Guess what?
I woke up and got a morning call.
Someone called me to inform me that he needs send a parcel to me and wanted to double confirm whether I'm home or not.

I'm so lucky and thankful to Allah for giving me a chance to try out new makeup products from Silkygirl.
I can't believe that I got giveaway from them. You need to see these products cause they are totally amazing especially their eyeshadow and the new mascara. When I see the mascara applicator, I'm so so so gay. haha. In other meaning is Happy. (Smile until ears and my eyes were like this ^_^  )

Excited and straightly dress up beautifully. I know that I'm not pretty but I do think sometimes we are deserved to pretend being "pretty". :) haha. Only girls understand the feeling of "syok sendiri" /self-satisfaction. 

Will post a review on Saturday as I need to try and put on the makeup for tomorrow. Test out whether the mascara is really make my eyes look bigger or not, and need to know how its turn up after end of the day. Is it still there? or fading off? So, I will post up the review on Saturday. 

Meanwhile, we can have a look on these pictures. I did put some of the mascara but not fully applied- but still, it does make my lashes visible.  Just want to let you guys feel the excitement, happiness, satisfaction and quick intro that what I will be review on this Saturday. The full review will include picture of my lashes when they are in naked without any mascara on and after I apply the new mascara from Silkygirl. We will see~ 

If you have longer lash, you are such a lucky girl. We can exchange eyelashes if you don't mind :) ^_^ wink wink

See these three colors. Guess which one is from high end product, which one is from Silkygirl? 
If you want to know more, find out on this Saturday okay? 
Seriously, I was impressed with their eyeshadow colors. 

Thank you for reading.

See you on Saturday. 
Muah Muah!!


Thursday, 13 September 2012

Makeup and Religious

As I mentioned in the title, it is about my passion, Beauty and Makeup versus religion. 

Ya, it is quite sensitive. but what I want to tell you guys is, I'm changing myself to a better person and better muslim. :) I'm not that pro in religion stuffs, but i do go for the tasqirah time by time to gain some knowledge in islam.

First, I know muslim women need to wear hijab/ scarf/ tudung, but I'm not. One day I will wear it. InsyaAllah :)

Second, eyebrow grooming. Alhamdullilah, so far my eyebrow is not that messy or thick. They're just nice. Naturally nice but still got few unoraganize hair at the back bone. I used to threading it up twice but now not anymore.

Third, hair dye issue.  Since form 2, I did dye my hair with local hair color dye (quite okay), but then, I realize, it is not good for the hair and in religion it is prohibit to do so.

Forth, makeup. Yes, muslim women cant get a heavy makeup that might attract guys' attention. But we do love makeup, and cant separate with it. its like my passion and hobby! in Islam, women only can makeup just to show to their husband. Just for husband not for public/ others' attention.

Fifth, outfits. No transparent, sexy clothes. I already get rid of my skirts, sexy tanks, and shorts. No more sexy clothes. but still, sometimes I do wear chiffon Baju kurung or blouse. I like the design, but need to wear inner inside. sweat, but to look pretty, I just ignore the "uncomfortable" part.:P

Basically that's the quick review about myself updates regarding to my religion. I'm not perfect, i'm trying to change starting by praying(5x in a day).

Please excuse me if I do eye makeup, and my eyebrow look messy, pls pls pls forgive me in this case.. I do not groom my eyebrow anymore, just leave it in natural shape. :)

Muah Muah;

Wiida Mignonne

Monday, 10 September 2012

Smiling mole :)

My girls n I had so much fun in class.. Crazy ideas comeout when we get bored. Riph drew this smile on samantha's arm. Funny but cute.

Quick updates

I spent my weekend with full of joy and fun!

Saturday: working in Sunway Pyramid and registered as a voter. yes, im officially 21 :)

Sunday: accompany my mom buying sofas set at Empire furniture.
Yeay! Finally after 13 years using the same timberland sofa and same arrangement in living room tht sometimes could make me feel " no life " at last change to something new.. Ya, im a person that easy to get bored of something. Example, after 5 years facing the same wall color in my room, i will do some makeover and change the atmosphere /environment. New look could make you feel more semangat, more excited! :) do u agree? Hehe. But it's other way round for my mom. She's prefer something expensive n high quality so that can last for ages ( its remind me of ghost story wheres a hunted house was left empty for years but the furnitures are still in great condition. My mom likes that kind of furnitures. Buy quality stuffs at higher price but WORTH. )

Thanks for reading. Just a short update on my weekend life. ( im working part time as promoter. Just telling u guys if u r wondering)

Friday, 7 September 2012

Swatches on NYX Round Lipsticks and Review

NYX is a brand from USA and it is hard to find in Malaysia. 
To buy it, you need to order from online certain online shops without testing/ swatch it. 
Hey, its quite popular in US. You can search it in youtube if you don't believe me. (haha. tu la kau suke sgt kenakan orang, tipu org, mcm ni la jadi nye.. haha :P )

There are a lot of positive reviews on the product, somehow I do think every products has their own benefits and weaknesses & everyone has different opinions. 
So, I decided to try them myself some of Nyx round lipsticks and here are my honest opinions on the products. It is actually depends on you. If you love makeups and lipsticks so much, better you try them. And It is  only cost you about RM 10 to RM 15 which is very affordable for a lipstick. Even Malaysia brand lipstick do cost more than that. 
(for your info I bought these lipsticks by using my own part time salary money)

Lets have a look on the swatches first. I bought 6 colors from this range; orange soda (nude orangy color) , nyx (bright coral), indian pink (pinky nude), lousiana (fuchsia pink) , doll (brown hot pink) , spell bound (red hot pink). 

Girls, sorry for the bad pic quality. i need to edit it because the original pic is not that clear too/ look darker.

 ORANGE SODA : is a nude orangy color. This is my favourite color. haha. When I do dramatic eyes makeup, I will apply this lipstick on my lips. My sister love this too! The color turn out matte (not glossy)

NYX:  A bright coral color. At first, I thought it is orangy color which I was searching for AGES, but when I receive it, it was disappointing because it is actually bright red coral. I'm not a fan of red lipstick. I need wearable daily lipsticks not bright red.  
The color is quite glossy/ shimmer

INDIAN PINK: Nice nude pink and I'm using it for daily basis. haha. 
The color is quite glossy/ shimmer

Basically these three colors are almost the same. However, what can I describe from the real swatch view (not based on the pic);

LOUSIANA is a bright hot pink color.

DOLL has a hint of brown/darker hot pink version of lousiana. 

SPELLBOUND is really a bright pink and lil bit of red color. in this pic, spellbound looks solid compare to others because there's a lil bit of red color. You know, red color is a sharp color.
These three pink family are matte-especially doll.(no shimmer) 

Okay, move on into my honest opinions. 

  1. Nice color pay off
  2. Reasonable price
  3. Cute packaging, easy to manage/ organise according to colors. 
  4. Have a lot of colors to choose from nude, pink, red, orange and Plum colors.
  5. It's fun to collect lipsticks. 

  1. There's weird smell on the product. soap smell I guess.
  2. In Malaysia the weather is TOO HUMID (you know, too hot la)  and the lipstick gets melt easily. Sometimes I need to keep it in the fridge.p/s: So, if u order online, better choose Pos laju for the delivery.
  3. The colors are almost the same especially when I apply on lips.
  4. The lipstick makes my lips dry/ didn't stay long on my lips.(maybe I got lips problems. dry lips.)
  5. No retail shops selling this product in Malaysia/ can't swatch them before buy. 

Would I purchase NYX round lipstick again? 
Of course I will. but not now as I got others' brands and range of lipsticks in my mind to try with. :)

I think that's all about it. Will talk about blushers soon in the coming post. I love blusher so much and NYX blush product is one of my favorite product :) 

Any opinions please leave your comment below.  Pls do share your thoughts and knowledge. 
Thank you.

Mwah mwah;
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...